Technical Programme

Use the quick jump menu on the right
to view technical programme details for each day



Thursday 12 October 2017


11.00 am – 12.30 pm:  Precast NZ Inc Meeting

11.00 am - 12.45 pm:  Registration

11.30 am – 12.45 pm:  Lunch

12.45 pm – 1.00 pm:  Conference Opening


1.00 pm – 2.45 pm:  Session 1
Chairman:  James Mackechnie

Paper 1:  KEYNOTE PRESENTATION  'Tuning the Structural Engineering Mind in Creative Ways'
Peter Laursen - California Polytechnic State University

Paper 2:  KEYNOTE PRESENTATION  'Challenges and Progress toward the Assessment of Residual Capacity for Earthquake-Damaged Concrete Buildings'
Kenneth Elwood - University of Auckland

Paper 3:  'Wellington International Airport Multi-Level Carpark - Concrete Raft Slab Construction'
Carl Ashby / Andrew Davidson - Opus International Consultants; Callum Sutherland / Rob Taggart - Fletcher Construction Company 


2.45 pm – 3.30 pm:  Afternoon Tea


3.30 pm – 5.00 pm:  Session 2
Chairman: Rod Fulford

Paper 1:  'Damage to buildings with precast concrete floors during the 2016 Kaikoura earthquake and implications to design and seismic assessment'
Richard Henry / Ken Elwood - University of Auckland; Dave Brunsdon - Kestrel Group; Peter Smith - Spencer Holmes 

Paper 2:  'Damage Assessment of Concrete Road Bridges during the Kaikoura Earthquake 2016'
Adnan Rais / Royce Liu / Alessandro Palermo - University of Canterbury 

Paper 3:  'Christchurch Town Hall - Post-earthquake Repair and Strengthening Project'
Mark Browne / Gareth Morris / John Hare - Holmes Consulting

Paper 4:  'The Textile Centre Seismic Strengthening - Innovative Techniques to minimise the impacts on an Historic Structure'
Niraj Ranjit / Rhys Rogers / O Smith - BBR Contech; S Khatiwada - PRENDOS

 

3.30 pm – 5.00 pm:  Session 2A
NZRMCA Session
Chairman: Paul Donoghue

Paper 1:  'Structural Application of Steel Fibres Reinforced Concrete with and without Conventional Reinforcement'
Tian Sing Ng - BOSFA Pty Ltd / Trevor Nyan Soe Htut - Curtin University Australia

Item 2:  NZRMCA AGM


5.00 pm – 6.00 pm:  NZCS AGM

6.30 pm:  President’s Reception

7.00 pm:  Casual Conference Dinner & Entertainment

 


Friday 13 October 2017


7.30 am – 8.00 am:  CCANZ AGM Breakfast


8.30 am – 10.15 am:  Session 3
Chairman:  Rick Henry

Paper 1:  KEYNOTE PRESENTATION:  'Aesthetic evaluation of concrete structures on the Mackays to Peka Peka Expressway'
Andrew Charleson - Victoria University of Wellington

Paper 2:  'Effective use of Concrete to achieve the High Quality Desired Urban Design Outcomes for Mackays to Peka Peka Expressway Project'
Jamil Khan / Geoff Brown - Beca Ltd; Craig Service - Fletcher Construction 

Paper 3:  'Concrete in Passive Houses - A Holistic Approach to Residential Living'
Ralf Kessel - Concrete New Zealand Inc

Paper 4:  'University of Waikato - Law and Management Faculty'
Hendrik Vermeulen; Bruce Curtain 

 

10.15 am – 11.00 am:  Morning Tea


11.00 am – 12.45 pm:  Session 4
Chairman:  Alessandro Palermo

Paper 1:  'Reinforced Concrete Wall Boundary Element Prism Testing'
Holly Wright - University of Auckland

Paper 2:  'Experimental testing of the next generation of low damage rocking bridge piers'
Royce Liu / Alessandro Palermo - University of Canterbury

Paper 3:  'Fibre optic relative humidity sensors for use in concrete structures'
Sebastiampillai Raymond / Yaodong Jia / A J Swanson / S Janssens / D Carder / D Bogunovic / J Schuyt - Callaghan Innovation

Paper 4:  'Use of Toothed Anchor Channels in Seismic Regions'
Andreas Boomkamp - Ancon Building Products

Paper 5:  'Towards an Electronic Ephemera: Exploring atmosphere and architectural space in virtual engines'
Eliot Blenkarne - Victoria University of Wellington

 

11.00 am – 12.45 pm:  Session 4A
NZRMCA Session
Chairman:  Paul Donoghue

Paper 1:  'Workforce diversity in the concrete sector: Challenge or Opportunity? The choice is yours'
Mark Williams / Jenny Connor / Greg Durkin - BCITO

Paper 2:  'A Case Study of Alkali-Silica Reaction in Concrete (involving very reactive siliceous glass) using Petrographic Techniques'
Ken Spring / Heather Spring / Thomas Spring - Geochempet Services

Paper 3:  'Playing with Concrete'
Brenda Vale / Robert Vale - Victoria University of Wellington

Paper 4:  '3D Printing of Concrete: Opportunities and Challenges'
Yaodong Jia / Conrad Lendrum - Callaghan Innovation

Paper 5:  'NZRMCA Health & Safety Forum: The Outcomes'
Brian Godfrey / Kyle Earnshaw - Allied Concrete Ltd

 

12.45 pm – 1.30 pm:  Lunch

1.30 pm onwards:  Range of Social Activities / Site Visit

6.30 pm:  Pre-dinner Drinks

7.00 pm:  Formal Conference Dinner & Awards Evening

 



Saturday 14 October 2017


8.30 am – 10.00 am:  Session 5
Chairman:  Rhys Rogers

Paper 1:  'Auckland's Big Push' 
Edward Ayre - McConnell Dowell Constructors Ltd / Dene Cook - Firth Humes Group

Paper 2:  'Joint Design and Management in Industrial Floors'
Andrew Coumaros - RamsetReid

Paper 3:  'Examples of Creative Solutions in Recent Concrete Bridge Construction' 
Peter Laursen - California Polytechnic State University

Paper 4:  'Wigram-Magdala Link Bridge - the first New Zealand bridge with Low-Damage Ductile-Jointed Bridge Piers'
Peter Routledge / Michael Cowan / Victoria Worner - Opus International Consultants; Alessandro Palermo - University of Canterbury

 

8.30 am - 10.00 am:  Session 5A
Chairman:  Joe Gamman

Paper 1:  'To the next level: New Cement finally brings the advantages of Pozzolans to the NZ Construction Industry'
Cameron Greig - HR Cement Limited

Paper 2:  'The Design and Construction of the Rototuna Reservoir Post Tensioned Floor Slab on Grade'
David Sharp - Grouting Services; Dave Godfrey - Hawkins Infrastructure; Tim Peters - EDGE Consulting Engineers

Paper 3:  'The Kirkbride Road Interchange'
Sheena Chen - MHX Kirkbride Alliance

Paper 4:  'Investigation on the properties of magnesium-based cement as for concrete repairing'
Nan Yang / Allan Scott / Matthew Watson / Hung Tran / Rajesh Dhakal - University of Canterbury; Caijun Shi - Hunan University China 

 

10.00 am - 10.45 am:  Morning Tea


10.45 am – 12.45 pm:  Session 6
Chairman:  Jeff Matthews

Paper 1:  'Watercare Mangere Wastewater Treatment Plant BNR Upgrade'
Blair Davidson / Chris Lenssen - Holmes Consulting LP; Colin Newbold - MCD-HEB Joint Venture; Sven Harlos - Watercare

Paper 2:  'KiwiRail Southdown Project - Replacement of Road 35'
Andrew Dallas - Conslab / Benjamin Browne - Novare Design

Paper 3:  'Hardened Concrete Performance Guidelines for Construction Projects in New Zealand'
James Mackechnie - Allied Concrete

Paper 4:  'Recent Testing and Design Recommendations for Precast Concrete Panel-to-Foundation Connections'
Lucas Hogan / Rick Henry / Jason Ingham - University of Auckland

Paper 5:  'Strengthening of the Majestic Centre, Wellington'
Rob Presland / Hamish McKenzie - Holmes Consulting Group; Tane Graham - Fletcher Construction Company

 

12.45 pm – 1.00 pm:  Sandy Cormack Award and Conference Closure